Tag: Cricket Ireland

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

1874 American Baseball Players Tour of Britain and Ireland

Results

Report

American Baseball legend A.G. Spalding, led a team of American Baseball players on a Tour of England and Ireland during August 1874 in an attempt to popularise Baseball in the countries. The team also gave a series of baseball exhibitions, and in the event prompted Rounders Associations in Liverpool and South Wales to modify their sports and create a hybrid Cricket-Baseball-Rounders game called ‘British Baseball’ or sometimes just simply ‘Welsh Baseball’, a sport still played in those regions.

The American team lost none of their seven matches, and defeated Ireland in their final match of the tour by 86 runs in Dublin. The principal bowlers for the Americans were H. Wright and G. Wright, and the best batsmen A.G. Spalding and A.J. Leonard. A.J (Andy) Leonard had left Cavan in Ireland as a baby during the famine and carved out a successful career in Major League Baseball, with the Most Valuable Player (MVP) award in Baseball Ireland named after him. [References: 1-3 – see end of article]

Image of Cricket in Dublin

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin
Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

References

[1] Wynne-Thomas, Peter (1989) “1874: American Baseball Players” The Complete History of Cricket Tours at Home and Abroad. p. 209. Guild Publishing, London.

[2] Baseball Ireland (2020) Award Winners [Internet] Available from: http://www.baseballireland.com/news.php?search_id=6 [Accessed 10 March 2020]

[3] Welsh Ladies Baseball Union Facebook (2017) Around the Bases : Welsh Baseball union April / May 1988 [Internet] Available from: http://www.facebook.com/21387949710/photos/pcb.10155902328909711/10155902302069711/?type=3&theater [Accessed 30 November 2017][Actual Page Reference: https://www.facebook.com/Welsh-Ladies-baseball-Union-21387949710/photos/pcb.10155902328909711/10155902303314711 [Accessed 30 November 2017][Last Accessed 15 October 2021]

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated:18 January 2024

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2024

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not Officially connected with nor endorsed by Cricket Ireland.

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

1997 Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Final Tables

1997 Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Final Tables

1997 Northern Cricket Union
Ulster Bank League
PWLTPts
Section One
Cliftonville [C]181440418
Lurgan181440407
Waringstown181170327
Downpatrick181080319
NICC181080314
Lisburn187101269
Muckamore187110235
Woodvale185121220
Instonians186120197
North Down [R]184140168
Section Two
Ballymena [P]181440411
Holywood181440402
Carrickfergus181260385
Bangor181260342
Laurelvale161060310
Derriaghy187101237
Collegians186120205
Armagh166100205
Academy185121175
RUC [R]16115056
Section Three
Queen’s University [P]181620470
Dunmurry161150336
CIYMS181071332
Saintfield17980258
Cooke15870250
Ards16790232
Donaghadee187110221
Drumaness186120212
Donacloney166100203
Cregagh [R]185121189
Section Four
Millpark [P]171610473
Larne171331403
Civil Service181341399
Dundrum161060308
Portadown16880247
Victoria17890241
Templepatrick16790225
Dungannon154110150
Indian Gymkhana173140121
Shorts17017033
1997 Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Final Tables [References: see end of article]

Report

Cliftonville narrowly won the Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Section One by 11 points (418 to 407) after both the North Belfast team and Lurgan finished the season with 14 wins and 4 losses each. Waringstown (11-7, 327), Downpatrick (10-8, 319) and NICC (10-8, 314) were in a close battle for third. North Down were relegated to Section Two after gaining 168 points from 4 wins and 14 losses, 29 points adrift from Instonians (6-12, 197). [References: 1]

Ballymena (14-4, 411 points) were promoted from Section Two after finishing just nine points above second-placed Holywood (14-4, 402). Queen’s University moved up to Section Two after winning Section Three with 470 points from 16 wins in 18 games. Millpark (16-1, 473) were promoted to Section Three after winning Section Four by 70 points from second placed Larne (13-3-1, 403), replacing Cregagh, relegated for the second season running, who finished last in Section Three on 189 points (5-12-1) after a close battle with Ards (232), Donaghadee (221), Drumaness (212), and Donacloney (203). [References: 1]

Stock Image

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin
Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

References

[1] Anon. (1997)”FINAL 1997 NCU CRICKET TABLES” Times Sport p.12.

About This Document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 1 January 2024

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2024

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. All Rights Reserved.