Author: Enda Mulcahy

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

1874 American Baseball Players Tour of Britain and Ireland

Results

Report

American Baseball legend A.G. Spalding, led a team of American Baseball players on a Tour of England and Ireland during August 1874 in an attempt to popularise Baseball in the countries. The team also gave a series of baseball exhibitions, and in the event prompted Rounders Associations in Liverpool and South Wales to modify their sports and create a hybrid Cricket-Baseball-Rounders game called ‘British Baseball’ or sometimes just simply ‘Welsh Baseball’, a sport still played in those regions.

The American team lost none of their seven matches, and defeated Ireland in their final match of the tour by 86 runs in Dublin. The principal bowlers for the Americans were H. Wright and G. Wright, and the best batsmen A.G. Spalding and A.J. Leonard. A.J (Andy) Leonard had left Cavan in Ireland as a baby during the famine and carved out a successful career in Major League Baseball, with the Most Valuable Player (MVP) award in Baseball Ireland named after him. [References: 1-3 – see end of article]

Image of Cricket in Dublin

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin
Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

References

[1] Wynne-Thomas, Peter (1989) “1874: American Baseball Players” The Complete History of Cricket Tours at Home and Abroad. p. 209. Guild Publishing, London.

[2] Baseball Ireland (2020) Award Winners [Internet] Available from: http://www.baseballireland.com/news.php?search_id=6 [Accessed 10 March 2020]

[3] Welsh Ladies Baseball Union Facebook (2017) Around the Bases : Welsh Baseball union April / May 1988 [Internet] Available from: http://www.facebook.com/21387949710/photos/pcb.10155902328909711/10155902302069711/?type=3&theater [Accessed 30 November 2017][Actual Page Reference: https://www.facebook.com/Welsh-Ladies-baseball-Union-21387949710/photos/pcb.10155902328909711/10155902303314711 [Accessed 30 November 2017][Last Accessed 15 October 2021]

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated:18 January 2024

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2024

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not Officially connected with nor endorsed by Cricket Ireland.

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

1997 Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Final Tables

1997 Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Final Tables

1997 Northern Cricket Union
Ulster Bank League
PWLTPts
Section One
Cliftonville [C]181440418
Lurgan181440407
Waringstown181170327
Downpatrick181080319
NICC181080314
Lisburn187101269
Muckamore187110235
Woodvale185121220
Instonians186120197
North Down [R]184140168
Section Two
Ballymena [P]181440411
Holywood181440402
Carrickfergus181260385
Bangor181260342
Laurelvale161060310
Derriaghy187101237
Collegians186120205
Armagh166100205
Academy185121175
RUC [R]16115056
Section Three
Queen’s University [P]181620470
Dunmurry161150336
CIYMS181071332
Saintfield17980258
Cooke15870250
Ards16790232
Donaghadee187110221
Drumaness186120212
Donacloney166100203
Cregagh [R]185121189
Section Four
Millpark [P]171610473
Larne171331403
Civil Service181341399
Dundrum161060308
Portadown16880247
Victoria17890241
Templepatrick16790225
Dungannon154110150
Indian Gymkhana173140121
Shorts17017033
1997 Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Final Tables [References: see end of article]

Report

Cliftonville narrowly won the Northern Cricket Union Ulster Bank League Section One by 11 points (418 to 407) after both the North Belfast team and Lurgan finished the season with 14 wins and 4 losses each. Waringstown (11-7, 327), Downpatrick (10-8, 319) and NICC (10-8, 314) were in a close battle for third. North Down were relegated to Section Two after gaining 168 points from 4 wins and 14 losses, 29 points adrift from Instonians (6-12, 197). [References: 1]

Ballymena (14-4, 411 points) were promoted from Section Two after finishing just nine points above second-placed Holywood (14-4, 402). Queen’s University moved up to Section Two after winning Section Three with 470 points from 16 wins in 18 games. Millpark (16-1, 473) were promoted to Section Three after winning Section Four by 70 points from second placed Larne (13-3-1, 403), replacing Cregagh, relegated for the second season running, who finished last in Section Three on 189 points (5-12-1) after a close battle with Ards (232), Donaghadee (221), Drumaness (212), and Donacloney (203). [References: 1]

Stock Image

Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin
Men playing cricket on a Sunday afternoon in the park. Phoenix Park, Dublin

References

[1] Anon. (1997)”FINAL 1997 NCU CRICKET TABLES” Times Sport p.12.

About This Document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 1 January 2024

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2024

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. All Rights Reserved.

International Cricket Council Inter-Continental Cup 2015-2017

Table

ICC I-C Cup PWLDNDAAdjPtsQuot
Afghanistan64-10-00-10041012.212
Ireland64-01-01-0000891.354
Netherlands62-01-10-2000520.817
United Arab Emirates62-03-00-0104470.893
Scotland60-01-02-02112460.942
Papua New Guinea61-12-10-1000430.872
Hong Kong61-03-01-0010390.789
Namibia61-04-00-0104270.739
[References: 3]

Legend

PPlayed
WWon (20 Pts)
WLFWon – Lost First Innings (20 Pts)
LLost (0 Pts)
LWFLost – Won First Innings (8 Pts)
DWFDraw – Won First Innings (6 Pts)
DLFDraw – Lost First Innings (0 PTs)
NDNo Decision (6 Pts)
AAbandoned (6 Pts)
AdjAdjustments
PtsPoints

Report

The Inter-Continental Cup is the highest ranking International Tournament in Cricket below the Test Nations and the World Cup.

From 2006-2013 it has been organised as a bi-annual League between the top Cricketing Nations below Test Status, with a Final between the top two.

Ireland have won the Cup on three of the four occasions it has been played – In 2006 they defeated Canada by an Innings and 115 runs, and in 2008 beat Namibia by 9 Wickets. Following disappointment in 2009-10 where they only finished fourth in the League which was won by Afghanistan by 7 Wickets over Scotland, Ireland won back the Cup in 2011-13, defeating holders Afghansitan by 122 Runs.

Images

[1] SeekLogo.com (2017)International Cricket Council ICC Logo [Internet] Available from: https://seeklogo.com/images/I/international-cricket-council-icc-logo-97923BF892-seeklogo.com.png [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[2] Tobasgo (2017) ICC Inter-Contintental Cup Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.tobasgo.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/portfolio-main-1099×747-2015-icc-inter-logo1.jpg [Accessed 8 November 2017]

Websites

[3] ESPN Cricket Info (2017) Points Table [Internet] Availble from: https://www.espncricinfo.com/series/icc-intercontinental-cup-2015-2017-18-870857/points-table-standings [Accessed 9 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Cricket Ireland Royal Liver Irish Senior Cup 2003

Cricket Ireland Logo
Cricket Ireland Logo [Reference: 1]

Results

DateHome TeamAway TeamResult
Preliminary Round
04.05.2003Belfast Harlequins35-2Glendermott10 overs RSP
04.05.2003Fox LodgeDownpatrickPP
04.05.2003CliftonvilleStrabanePP
18.05.2003Fox LodgeDownpatrickDownpatrick won 4-3 After a Bowlout
1st Round
24.05.2003DownpatrickClontarf
24.05.2003Donemana133North Down131-7Donemana won by 2 Runs
24.05.2003Cork Harlequins202Merrion203-3Merrion won by 7 Wickets
24.05.2003Instionians205-2Railway Union209-6Railway Union won by 4 Wickets
24.05.2003WaringstownPembrokePP – Rain
24.05.2003DownpatrickClontarfPP – Rain
24.05.2003Old BelvedereGlemdermottPP – Rain
08.06.2003Lisburn131North County132-6North County won by 4 Wickets
08.06.2003Bangorw/oYMCAscr.
08.06.2003Old Belvedere65Glendermott70-1Glendermott won by 9 wickets
08.06.2003Pembroke183-8Waringstown181-8Pembroke won by 2 Runs
08.06.2003The Hills193-6Drummond101-6The Hills won by 92 Runs
08.06.2003CYM230-8Eglington183-7CYM won by 47 Runs
08.06.2003Ardmore114Cork County115-1Cork County won by 9 wickets
08.06.2003Leinster133Bready131Leinster won by 2 Runs
08.06.2003Downpatrick81Clontarf82-4Clontarf won by 6 wickets
2nd Round
22.06.2003Leinster189-8Phoenix190-1Phoenix won by 9 Wickets
22.06.2003Merrion303-5Glendermott79Merrion won by 224 Runs

22.06.2003Malahide215-8Donemana216-6Donemana won by 4 wickets
22.06.2003CYM196-8Cork County160-9CYM won by Faster Run Rate
22.06.2003Limavady249The Hills243Limavady won by 6 Runs
22.06.2003Clontarf205-7Pembroke206-9Pembroke won by 1 Wicket
22.06.2003Railway Union257-8Brigade225Railway Union won by 32 Runs
22.06.2003North County344-6Bangor156North County won by 188 Runs
Quarter-Finals
06.07.2003North County190-8Merrion104North County won by 86 Runs
06.07.2003Pembroke77Railway Union78-3Railway Union won by 7 wickets
06.07.2003Donemana318-6CYM95Donemana won by 233 Runs
06.07.2003Phoenix323-2Limavady327-6Limavady won by 4 wickets
Semi-Finals
09.08.2003Donemana177North County182-1North County won by 9 wickets
09.08.2003Limavady87Railway Union89-2Railway Union won by 8 Wickets
FinalVenue: Castle Avenue
24.08.2003North County217-7Railway Union146North County won by 71 Runs
[References: 2-9]

Report

North County were Cricket Ireland’s Royal Liver Irish Senior Cup winners in 2003 when they triumphed by 71 runs at Castle Avenue against Railway Union in an All-Leinster Final. North County had defeated Donemana by 9 Wickets in the Semi-Finals while Railway Union had knocked out Limavady by 8 wickets in the other Semi-Final. On the path to the Semi-Final and Final North County had defeated Lisburn by 4 wickets in the 1st Round, Bangor by 188 runs in the 2nd Round, and Merrion by 186 runs in the Quarter-Finals.

References

Images

[1] Cricket Ireland (2020) cilogo-340×218 [Internet] Available from: https://www.cricketireland.ie/images/sized/images/uploads/news_images/cilogo-340×218.jpg [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Newspaper Archives

[2] Anon. (2003) Sports Round-Up: Cricket: Monday, May 3, 2003 pg. 33 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2003/0505/Pg033.html#Ar03300 [The Irish Times Archive is a subscription archive]

[3] Anon. (2003) Sports Round-Up: Cricket: Monday, May 19, 2003 pg. 33 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2003/0519/Pg033.html#Ar03300 [The Irish Times Archive is a subscription archive]

[4] Anon. (2003) Sports Round-Up: Cricket: Monday, May 26, 2003 pg. 33 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2003/0526/Pg035.html#Ar03500 [The Irish Times Archive is a subscription archive]

[5] Anon. (2003) Sports Round-Up: Cricket: Monday, June 9, 2003 pg. 33 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2003/0609/Pg033.html#Ar03300 [The Irish Times Archive is a subscription archive]

[6] Anon. (2003) Sports Round-Up: Cricket: Monday, June 23, 2003 pg. 33 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2003/0623/Pg033.html#Ar03300 [The Irish Times Archive is a subscription archive]

[7] Anon. (2003) Sports Round-Up: Cricket: Monday, July 7, 2003 pg. 33 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2003/0707/Pg033.html#Ar03300 [The Irish Times Archive is a subscription archive]

[8] Anon. (2003) For the Record: Cricket: August 9, 2003 pg. 38 [Internet] Available from: [The Irish Newspaper Archive is a subscription archive]

[9] Anon. (2003) Sports Round-Up: Cricket: Monday, August 25, 2003 pg. 33 [Internet] Available from: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2003/0825/Pg035.html#Ar03500 [The Irish Times Archive is a subscription archive]

Internet Archive

[2] Cricket Ireland (Wayback Machine) (2018) League Tables : I P Champ [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20181203060002/https://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 20 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. Logos and Photos remain copyright of owners and are provided here for information and educational purposes only.

Cricket Ireland Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial Championship 2015-2018

Cricket Ireland Logo
Cricket Ireland Logo [References: 1]

Cricket Ireland I P Champ 2015

I P Champ 2015PWTLDDEABatBPBowBPPts
Leinster CU410020161243
North West400030191233
Northern CU400130041629
[References: 2]

Cricket Ireland I P Champ 2016

I P Champ 2016PWTLDDEABatBPBowBPPts
Leinster CU4100300121350
Northern CU4000400141339
North West4001300101332
[References: 3]

Cricket Ireland I P Champ 2017

I P Champ 2017PWTLDDEABatBPBowBPAdjPts
Leinster CU42002001416068
Northern CU4001300315633
North West40013005111631
[References: 4]

Cricket Ireland I P Champ 2018

I P Champ 2018PWTLDDEABatBPBowBPAdjPts
North West Warriors42002001016064
Leinster Lightning41003001312-149
Northern Knights40031001113027
[References: 5]

Legend / Key: Won (W): 16, Tied (T): 8, Lost (L): 0, Drawn (D): 3, Drawn but team batting last with scores level (DE): 8, Abandoned without a ball bowled (A): 3, Batting Bonus Points (BatBP), Bowling Bonus Points (BowBP), Total points (Pts)

Report

Leinster Cricket Union (Lightning) won the Cricket Ireland Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial Championship from 2015 to 2017 each season, scoring 43 points in 2015, 50 in 2016 and 68 in 2017. They relinquished the title to North West Warriors in 2018, who put up a total of 64 points. Northern Knights best showing was in 2016 when they finished in second on 39 points.

About the Cricket Ireland I P Championship

The Cricket Ireland Hanley Energy-sponsored Inter-Provincial Championship ran from 2015 to 2018, with Hanley Energy replacing the previous Newstalk sponsors. There were three Provincial Unions involved in the Championship: North West (Warriors, Northern Cricket Union (Knights) and Leinster Cricket Union (Lightning)

References

Images

[1] Cricket Ireland (2020) cilogo-340×218 [Internet] Available from: https://www.cricketireland.ie/images/sized/images/uploads/news_images/cilogo-340×218.jpg [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Websites

[2] Cricket Ireland (2016) Archives / Seasons / Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial Championship 2015 Table [Internet] Available from: http://www.cricketireland.ie/archives/seasons [Accessed 20 January 2017][Available at: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Events/Tables/Hanley_Energy_Inter-Provincial_Championship_2015.html][Accessed 20 May 2021]

[3] Cricket Ireland (2016) Archives / Seasons / Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial Championship 2016 Table [Internet] Available from: http://www.cricketireland.ie/archives/seasons [Accessed 20 January 2017][Available at: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Events/Tables/Hanley_Energy_Inter-Provincial_Championship_2016.html][Accessed 20 May 2021]

[4] Cricket Ireland (2017) Archives / Seasons / Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial Championship 2017 Table [Internet] Available from: http://www.cricketireland.ie/archives/seasons [Accessed 7 November 2017][Available at: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Events/Tables/Hanley_Energy_Inter-Provincial_Championship_2017.html][Accessed 20 May 2021]

[5] Cricket Ireland (2016) Archives / Seasons / Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial Championship 2018 Table [Internet] [Available at: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Events/Tables/Hanley_Energy_Inter-Provincial_Championship_2018.html][Accessed 20 May 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 20 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. Logos and Photos remain copyright of owners and are provided here for information and educational purposes only.

International Cricket Council Inter-Continental Cup 2006-2017

ICC Inter-Continental Cup Logo [References: 1]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2006

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Group A           
Ireland (F)320000100343
Scotland310002000335
Namibia310200000020
UAE30020010000
Group B           
Canada (F)320100000040
Netherlands310001100026
Kenya30010110039
Bermuda30010110039
[References: 3]

[3]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Canada92-10145-10
Ireland352-10
Ireland won by an Innings and 115 Runs
[References: 4]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2007-08

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Ireland (F)7410010106109
Namibia (F)7330100000108
Kenya740110001096
Scotland730010111682
Netherlands712400000048
Canada710410010332
UAE701320010329
Bermuda710510000026
[References: 5]

[5]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Namibia250-10145-10
Ireland195-10201-1
Ireland won by 9 wickets
[References: 6]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2009-10

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Afghanistan (F)632001000097
Scotland (F)640101000089
Zimbabwe XI630101100072
Ireland620101200055
Kenya620300100043
Netherlands600411000015
Canada60041010009

[7]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Scotland212-1082-10
Afghanistan171-10124-3

Afghanistan won by 7 Wickets

[Reference: 8]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2011-13

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Ireland (F)7410020004116
Afghanistan (F)7410002004104
Scotland720201011466
UAE711101210860
Namibia721300100057
Canada710401001443
Kenya710320001042
Netherlands700220021836

[9]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Ireland187-10341-10
Afghanistan182-10224-10

Ireland won by 122 Runs

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2015-2017

ICC Inter-Continental CupPWLTDNRPtsQuot
Afghanistan7600101212.187
Ireland7510101091.369
Netherlands732020720.958
Hong Kong723011590.915
United Arab Emirates724010470.816
Scotland XI702041460.840
Papua New Guinea724010430.806
Namibia715010270.672
[References: 11]

Legend

PPlayed
WWon (20 Pts)
WLFWon – Lost First Innings (20 Pts)
LLost (0 Pts)
LWFLost – Won First Innings (8 Pts)
DWFDraw – Won First Innings (6 Pts)
DLFDraw – Lost First Innings (0 PTs)
NDNo Decision (6 Pts)
AAbandoned (6 Pts)
AdjAdjustments
PtsPoints

Report

The Inter-Continental Cup is the highest ranking International Tournament in Cricket below the Test Nations and the World Cup.From 2006-2017 it has been organised as a bi-annual League between the top Cricketing Nations below Test Status, with a Final between the top two.

Ireland have won the Cup on three of the five occasions it has been played – In 2006 they defeated Canada by an Innings and 115 runs, and in 2008 beat Namibia by 9 Wickets. Following disappointment in 2009-10 where they only finished fourth in the League which was won by Afghanistan by 7 Wickets over Scotland, Ireland won back the Cup in 2011-13, defeating holders Afghansitan by 122 Runs, and finished runners-up to Afghanistan in 2015-17, although no Final was played as both Nations were granted full-member status of the Test Nations. [Reference: 12]

Images

[1] SeekLogo.com (2017)International Cricket Council ICC Logo [Internet] Available from: https://seeklogo.com/images/I/international-cricket-council-icc-logo-97923BF892-seeklogo.com.png [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[2] Tobasgo (2017) ICC Inter-Contintental Cup Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.tobasgo.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/portfolio-main-1099×747-2015-icc-inter-logo1.jpg [Accessed 8 November 2017]

Websites

[3] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/4/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2006.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[4] Cricket Archive (2017) Canada v Ireland ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2006 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/86/86462.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[5] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2007 to 2008 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/6/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2007_to_2008.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[6] Cricket Archive (2017) Namibia v Ireland ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2007 to 2008 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/157/157398.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[7] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2009 to 2010 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/12/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2009_to_2010.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[8] Cricket Archive (2017) Afghanistan v Scotland ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2009 to 2010 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/266/266115.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[9] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2011 to 2013 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/14/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2011_to_2013.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[10] Cricket Archive (2017) Ireland v Afghanistan ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2011 to 2013 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/580/580041.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[11] ESPN Cricket Info (2017) Points Table [Internet] Availble from: https://www.espncricinfo.com/series/icc-intercontinental-cup-2015-2017-18-870857/points-table-standings [Accessed 9 March 2021]

[12] ICC Cricket (2017) Ireland and Afghanistan ICC newest full members amid wide-ranging governance reform [Internet] Avail\able from: https://www.icc-cricket.com/news/422449 [Accessed 9 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 December 2018

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2018

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Cricket Ireland Clear Currency All-Ireland T20 Cup 2020

Cricket Ireland Logo [Reference: 1]

ECL Playoff

TeamScore
3rd Place Playoff (20 Overs)Circular Rd, Belfast, 20.09.2020
CIYMS110-6 (20 overs)
YMCA95-9 (20 overs)
CIYMS won by 15 Runs
Cricket Ireland Clear Currency All-Ireland T20 Cup 2020 [Reference: 5]

Final

TeamScore
Final (20 Overs)Belmont, 19.09.2020
YMCA131-9 (20 overs)
Donemana102-9 (20 overs)
YMCA won by 29 Runs
Cricket Ireland Clear Currency All-Ireland T20 Cup 2020 [Reference: 6]

Semi-Finals

TeamScore
Semi-Final (20 Overs)Sydney Parade, Dublin, 13.09.2020
YMCA131-8 (20 Overs)
Cork County91 all out (19.5 Overs)
YMCA won by 40 Runs
Cricket Ireland Clear Currency All-Ireland T20 Cup 2020 [Reference: 4]
TeamScore
Semi-Final (20 Overs)Magheramason, Bready, 12.09.2020
CIYMS141-7 (20 Overs)
Donamana61-1 (10 Overs)
Donemana won by 1 Run(Duckworth/Lewis Method)
Cricket Ireland Clear Currency All-Ireland T20 Cup 2020 [Reference: 3]

Report

YMCA from Sandymount in Dublin won the first Cricket Ireland All-Ireland T20 Cup after defeating Donemana by 29 runs in the Final at Sydney Parade. They had won the Semi-Final by 40 Runs against Cork County, while Donemana defeated CIYMS by 1 Run in the other Semi-Final by the Duckworth/Lewis Method after play was halted after 10 Overs in the Donemana Innings. They needed 61 runs to win when play was halted.

In a playoff the next day for a place in the inaugural European Cricket League, CIYMS from Belfast won by 15 Runs against YMCA.

YMCA celebrate after defeating Donemana in the 2020 Cricket Ireland T20 Cup Final.

References

Images

[1] Cricket Ireland (2020) cilogo-340×218 [Internet] Available from: https://www.cricketireland.ie/images/sized/images/uploads/news_images/cilogo-340×218.jpg [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Websites

[2] Cricket Ireland (2020)YMCA claim first Clear Currency All-Ireland T20 Cup after defeating Donemana in seesawing match [Internet] Available from: https://www.cricketireland.ie/news/article/ymca-claim-first-clear-currency-all-ireland-t20-cup-after-defeating-doneman [Accessed 22 September 2020]

[3] Cricket Ireland (2020) Church of Ireland Young Men’s Society v Donemana [Internet] Available from: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Scorecards/1158/1158358.html [Accessed 22 September 2020]

[4] Cricket Ireland (2020) Cork County v YMCA [Internet] Available from: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Scorecards/1158/1158359.html [Accessed 22 September 2020]

[5] Cricket Ireland (2020) Church of Ireland Young Men’s Society v YMCA [Internet] Available from: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Scorecards/1158/1158361.html [Accessed 22 September 2020]

[6] Cricket Ireland (2020) Donemana v YMCA [Internet] Available from: https://cricketarchive.com/CricketIreland/Scorecards/1158/1158360.html [Accessed 22 September 2020]

[7] Cricket Ireland (2020) CIYMS to represent Ireland at European Cricket League in 2021 after play-off win over YMCA [Internet] Available from: https://www.cricketireland.ie/news/article/ciyms-to-represent-ireland-at-european-cricket-league-in-2021-after-play-of [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Images

[3] Cricket Ireland (2020) YMCA_Cup_Winners_2020-340×235 [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 22 September 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne and Ciaran Simms.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Cricket Leinster | Open Division 1 2010-2017

Open Division 1 2011

 PWTNRLBPPtsPct
x – Railway Union 11490143621666.46
North County 11490053821862.29
Merrion 11480153719760.62
The Hills 11470252216254.00
YMCA 11450273113143.67
Clontarf 11450183913942.77
r – Phoenix 11450183113140.31
r – Pembroke 114400102610630.29

[1]

Open Division 1 2012

 PWTNRLBPPtsPct
x – Leinster 114110212824882.67
YMCA 11470343117162.18
Merrion 11460263015050.00
Railway Union 11450363713744.82
The Hills 11450452212248.80
North County 11450273713745.67
r – Clontarf 11450362412441.09
r – Terenure 11420111216118.77

[2]

Open Division 1 2013

 PWTNRLBPPts
x – The Hills 1141100337257
Merrion 1141000446246
YMCA 114900535215
Pembroke 114700743183
North County 114700732172
Railway Union 114501832140
r – Leinster 114301102290
r – Phoenix 114300112888

[3]

Open Division 1 2014

 PWTNRLBPPts
x – YMCA 1141200233273
Merrion 1141100349269
Clontarf 114900532212
Pembroke 114600841161
North County 114600837157
Railway Union 114500934134
r – The Hills 114500926126
r – Terenure 114200122868

[4]

Open Division 1 2015

 PWTNRLBPPts
x – Clontarf 114902344240
North County 114900540220
Merrion 114900538218
Pembroke 114801530198
YMCA 114701636184
Railway Union 114501825133
r – Cork County 11430291894
r – Malahide 114201112977

[5]

Open Division 1 2016

 PWTNRLBPPts
x – Clontarf 1141100345265
Pembroke 114910430222.5
North County 114710630182.5
The Hills 114701634182
YMCA 114602629165
Phoenix 114500928128
r – Railway Union 114401929117
r – Merrion 1144001035115

[6]

Open Division 1 2017

 PWTNRLBPPts
x – Leinster 114901444232
Clontarf 114900542222
The Hills 114801535203
YMCA 114800624184
North County 114800624184
Phoenix 114600837157
Pembroke 114600831151
r – Cork County14100132444

[7]

\

x – Champions / r – Relegated

Points System 2011-12: 20 Pts Win / 0 Pts No Result / 0 Pts Loss / Places determined by Percentage

Points System 2013-present: 20 Pts Win / 12.5 Pts Tie / 8 Pts No Result / 0 Pts Loss

References

___________________________________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Cricket Leinster – Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2012) Tables – Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20120114191426/http://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 14 February 2018]

[2] Cricket Leinster – Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2012) Tables – Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20121013074415/http://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 14 February 2018]

[3] Cricket Leinster – Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2013) Tables – Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20131205055253/http://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 14 February 2018]

[4] Cricket Leinster – Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2014) Tables – Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20141225181155/http://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 14 February 2018]

[5] Cricket Leinster – Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2016) Tables – Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20160115113127/http://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 14 February 2018]

[6] Cricket Leinster – Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2016) Tables – Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20161103200050/http://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 14 February 2018]

[7] Cricket Leinster – Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2017) Tables – Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20171029014354/http://www.cricketleinster.ie/results/tables [Accessed 14 February 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 15 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.